Costantino v. Skolnick
[…] Therefore, their dispute centers not on what this provision means but rather on whether its enforcement is barred by § 52-192a when payment would be in excess of the policy limit.

Although we generally would begin with the question of whether the declaratory judgment count sought an advisory opinion, our resolution of the question of whether the trial court properly based its decision on the requirements of § 52-192a makes evident why the declaratory judgment count did not call on the court to issue an advisory opinion. See part H of this opinion.

General Statutes § 52-29 (a) provides: “The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.”

We note that ProMutuai also asserts that the trial court improperly concluded that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction.