Costantino v. Skolnick
[…] Veri-diem, Inc., 291 Conn. 537, 547, 970 A.2d 630 (2009).

General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 52-192a (b) provides in relevant part: “After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an ‘offer of judgment’ which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the *734sum certain specified in the plaintiffs ‘offer of judgment’, the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount . . . .” (Emphasis added.) As this language makes clear, the trial court is authorized to award offer of judgment interest only after a trial. A settlement clearly is not a trial. Indeed, “[w]hen parties agree to settle a case, they are effectively contracting for the right to avoid a trial.”