On August 12, 1999, Appellant Matthew Wroblewski was convicted of the New York offense of driving while ability impaired (“DWAI”), N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1192G).1 As both New York and Pennsylvania are parties to the Compact, authorities in New York reported the conviction to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (hereinafter “Appellee” or “Penn-DOT”). See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581, Art. III. Pursuant to Article IV(a)(2), when a party state reports a conviction for “driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor ... to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle,” PennDOT must give the same effect to the out-of-state conviction as it would if that conduct had occurred within Pennsylvania. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581, Art. IV(a)2; *251Petrovick v. Com., Dept. of Transp., Bureau of Driver Lic., 559 Pa. 614, 741 A.2d 1264, 1266 (1999).