McAULIFFE and CHASANOW, JJ., concur and dissent.
. At one point during the trial, Mr. Horsey’s attorney stated that "I will stipulate that our contempt petition is not about her failure to confer in 1988; it’s her failure to notify him in 1984____”
. Section 12-301 states as follows:
"Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the final judgment.”
. There is language in the Maietta v.