Negotiations throughout the summer and fall of 1988 failed to produce an agreement upon the amount of “alimony.” It would appear that whatever obligation there might have been under the agreement for the parties to negotiate was met. As Mr. Horsey points out in his brief, any further “attempt to agree on a fair reduction in the alimony payments would [likely] fail.” (Respondent’s Brief, at 28). Moreover, as discussed in Part III B of this opinion, infra, a contract provision, whereby the parties simply agree to attempt to reach a future agreement, is generally unenforceable.
. Section 8-103 states in pertinent part as follows:
" * * *
(b) Exception for provision concerning support of spouse.—The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to spousal support executed on or after January 1, 1976, regardless of how the provision is stated, unless there is a provision that specifically states that the provisions with respect to spousal support are not subject to any court modification.
(c) Certain exceptions for provision concerning alimony or support of spouse.—The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to alimony or spousal support executed on or after April 13, 1976, regardless of how the provision is stated, unless there is:
(1) an express waiver of alimony or i pousal support; or
(2) a provision that specifically states that the provisions with respect to alimony or spousal support are not subject to any court modification.”
Section 8-105 provides as follows:
Ҥ 8-105. Power of court to enforce or modify provisions.
(a) Enforcement by power of contempt.—(1) The court may enforce by power of contempt the provisions of a deed, agreement, or settlement that are merged into a divorce decree.