Arkansas Power & Light Co. v. Federal Power Commission
[…] Sec. 301(a), Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C.A. § 825 (a).

Id.

Subsequent to the order of the District Court dismissing the complaint, the Department of Public Utilities of the State of Arkansas, the name of which has been changed to Arkansas Public Service Commission, and its members, and the State of Arkansas have intervened in the proceedings pending before the Federal Power Commission. Appendix, appellee’s brief, pp. 40-41.

Sec. 313 (a), Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C.A. § 825l (a). “Any person, State, municipality, or State commission aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission in a proceeding under this chapter to which such person, State, municipality, , or State commission is a party may apply for a rehearing within thirty days after the issuance of such order. * * * No proceeding to review any order of the Commission shall be brought by any person unless such person shall have made application to the Commission for a rehearing thereon.