Arkansas Power & Light Co. v. Federal Power Commission
[…] 16 U.S.C.A. § 824b (a). “No public utility shall sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of the whole of its facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, or any part thereof of a value in excess of $50,000, or by any means whatsoever, directly or indirectly, merge or consolidate such facilities or any part thereof with those of any other person, or purchase, acquire, or take any security of any other public utility, without first having secured an order of the Commission authorizing it to do so. * * *”

16 U.S.C.A. § 824c (a).