Ready v. United States
[…] Second, the majority mischaracterizes appellant’s motion as deficient and bare-boned. Third, the motion underestimates the exculpatory value of Cooper’s testimony, and thereby distorts the prejudice prong of Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 2064, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984). Fourth, the majority fails to acknowledge the significance of the fact that the motions judge was not the trial judge who presided at the criminal trial.

First, D.C.Code § 23-110 provides, in pertinent part:

*237Unless the motion and files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall ... grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine the issues, and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto.

D.C.Code § 23-110(c) (1989 Repl.). Thus, the plain language of the statute requires a prompt hearing when the motion, files, and record do not conclusively show that appellant was not entitled to relief.