Howell v. Clyde
[…] There is thus negligence on the part of both plaintiff and defendant; and the plaintiff is barred from recovery, not only by his implied consent to accept the risk, but also by the policy of the law which refuses to allow him to impose upon the defendant a loss for which his own negligence was in part responsible. (See § 467.)

. See note 2, supra, for a description of types 2 and 3 assumption of risk.

. See note 2, supra, for a description of type 4 assumption of risk.

. The comparative negligence statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102, provides: (a) General rule.—

In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.

. Carrender conceded that her testimony supported a determination that “the danger was either known or obvious to her.”

. Judge Hoffman, writing for the Superior Court in Fish v. Gosnell, draws a distinction which may often be helpful in distinguishing assumption of risk from negligence: