Justice SAYLOR.1This appeal requires assessment of the scope of an offset provision of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law.
[…] Should [Nationwide’s] argument prevail, insurance companies, not claimants, would receive a windfall, as premiums for excess coverage would have been paid to no avail; no benefit could accrue since any recovery other than UIM payments would perforce be designated “double.” Such a result would offend not only the statute but public policy.
Id. at 271.
On Nationwide’s petition, we allowed appeal to consider whether the Superior Court and the common pleas court correctly interpreted Section 1722.
Presently, Nationwide maintains that the plain language of Section 1722-“a person who is eligible to receive benefits under ... any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits ... shall he precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable [thereunder]” — must control. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1722 (emphasis added).