Justice SAYLOR.1This appeal requires assessment of the scope of an offset provision of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law.
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 1722. According to Nationwide, the statute required an offset favorable to UM/UIM insurers for monies recovered by the insured as first-party benefits and/or which had historically been subject to subrogation. In the latter regard, Nationwide highlighted an interrelated provision of the MVFRL, Section 1720, which curtails subrogation relative to such funds. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1720 (providing, in relevant part, that “there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to ... benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits)”).
Nationwide also relied on a decision of the federal district court sitting in its diversity jurisdiction, Austin v. Dionne, 909 F.Supp. 271 (E.D.Pa.1995), which sanctioned a Section 1722 disability-benefit offset against a plaintiffs recovery under his automobile insurance policy.