Justice SAYLOR.1This appeal requires assessment of the scope of an offset provision of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law.
[…] For the above reasons, there is no tenable basis to support limiting Section 1722’s scope to health benefits or, conversely, the impact of Appellee’s theory of a paid-for litmus to income-loss benefits. Accordingly, we hold that the relevant disability benefits received by Appellee fall within the group/program/arrangement classification for purposes of Section 1722.
Guiding our consideration of the remaining terms of Section 1722, it is axiomatic that exercises in statutory interpretation must entail close consideration of the express language of the governing statute. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). As noted, Section 1722 prescribes, in relevant part: “[I]n any [UM/UIM] proceeding, ... a person who is eligible to receive benefits under ... any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits ... shall be precluded from recovering the amount of *603[such] benefits[.]” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1722 (emphasis added). Once it is accepted that the relevant income-loss benefits received by Appellee fall within the group/program/arrangement classification, it becomes apparent that they are subject to the specified statutory offset.