Justice SAYLOR.1This appeal requires assessment of the scope of an offset provision of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law.
[…] Panichelli, 543 Pa. at 118, 669 A.2d at 932; see also id. (“Panichelli’s receipt of both employer provided sick leave benefits and social security disability benefits ... does not result in ‘double dipping.’ These are benefits for which the employee has paid in the form of lower wages for the sick leave benefits and in the form of payroll deductions for the social security benefits.”); 75 Pa.C.S. § 1719(a) (“Any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits such as described in [the first-party provisions, including Section 1712,] shall be construed to contain a provision that all benefits provided therein shall be in excess of and not in duplication of any valid and collectible first party benefits .... ”). Furthermore, Appellee observed, Panichelli’s rationale had been extended by the intermediate appellate courts to a variety of contexts. See Browne v. Nationwide Mut. Ins.