United States v. One Book Entitled Ulysses by James Joyce
[…] United States v. One Book Entitled Ulysses by James Joyce

AUGUSTUS N. HAND, Circuit Judge.

This appeal raises sharply the question of the proper interpretation of section 305 (a) of .the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 USCA § 1305 (a). That section provides that “all persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country * * * any obscene book, pamphlet, paper, writing, advertisement, circular, print, picture, drawing, or other representation, figure, or image on or of paper or other material, *'*'*” and directs that, upon the appearance of any such book or matter at any customs office, the collector shall seize it and inform the district attorney, who shall institute proceedings for forfeiture.