dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
When Mr. Surrick was admitted to the bar of this Commonwealth, he took, as a pre-requisite to admission, the following oath of office:
*275I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the' Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge the duties of my office with fidelity, as well as to the court as to the client, that I will use no falsehood, nor delay the cause of any person for lucre or malice.
This requirement is embodied in our Bar Admission Rules, Pa.B.A.R. 231(a)(2), and mandated by statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2522, which reads:
Before entering upon the duties of his office, each attorney at law shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation before a person authorized to administer oaths:
I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge the duties of my office with fidelity, as well as to the court as to the client, that I will use no falsehood, nor delay the cause of any person for lucre or malice. Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall forfeit his office.
It follows that any person violating this oath or affirmation forfeits his office.