Commonwealth v. Lopez
[…] Thus, unlike the majority, I conclude that a “kennel” without a license is still a “kennel.”

Here, Lopez’s husband operated a licensed “kennel” until he and Lopez separated. Certainly, if it was licensed, the husband’s establishment fell within the statutory definition of “kennel.” The Dog Warden testified that, when he visited Lopez, nothing in the keeping of the dogs had changed from when the husband had the kennel license. (C.R. at 53.) Thus, there can be no question that, although it had no license, the husband’s establishment still fell under the statutory definition of “kennel.”

B.Section 206 of the Dog Law

Section 206 of the Dog Law states: “A kennel license is required to keep or operate any establishment that keeps ... 26 or more dogs of any age in any one calendar year.” 3 P.S. § 459-206. One cannot seriously argue that section 206 of the Dog Law requires a kennel license for establishments that are not “kennels.” Thus, any establishment that keeps twenty-six or more dogs must be a “kennel.”