If the Panel were to hold otherwise, it would have to find that virtually any activity conducted by the Cabazon Indian Band on their land would be tax-exempt.
D. THE BAND IS LIABLE FOR PENALTIES AND INTEREST
The trial court imposed penalties and interest for the Tribe’s failure to file tax returns and to pay excise taxes under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6601 and 6651.
Under Section 6601, payment of interest on the underpayment of tax is required. There is no provision in the statute for an exception.
There is a provision for an exception from the penalty for failure to file a tax return under Section 6651. This penalty will not be imposed if “it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to, willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6651. The trial court found that the Cabazon Band had not made this showing.
It is true that a taxpayer should not be penalized for making an honest effort upon reasonable grounds to avoid what he in good faith believes to be an unreasonable extraction. Economy Savings & Loan Co. v.