State v. Greene
[…] Ms. Blanks testified that waiting to receive $5,000.00 increments was unacceptable because she needed her money to pay rent as well as the mortgage on her damaged property. Subsequently, Mr. Greene was arrested.

After hearing the testimony and examining the evidence, the trial court concluded that Mr. Greene “clearly used [Ms. Blanks] money by fraudulent means, practices or representations for his own personal gain.” Accordingly, Mr. Greene was convicted of unauthorized use of a movable in excess of $1,000. Based on the record, I would affirm the conviction and sentence.

. La. R.S. 14:68, which provides in pertinent part:

A. Unauthorized use of a movable is the intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs to another, either without the other’s consent, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations, but without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently.