Dissents.
[…] Robinson v. Heard, 2001-1697, p. 4 (La.2/26/02) 809 So.2d 943, 945; see also La. Civ.Code art. 2045; Succession of Fannaly v. Lafayette Insurance Co., 01-1144, 01-1343, 01-1355, 01-1360, p. 3 (La.1/15/02), 805 So.2d 1134, 1137 (role of the judiciary in interpreting insurance contracts is to ascertain the common intent of the insured and insurer as reflected by the words in the policy).
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1792 provides that “[ajfter the trial of the case and the presentation of all the evidence and arguments, the court shall instruct the jurors on the law applicable to the cause submitted to them.” La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 1792(B).