Dissenting.
[…] “Statutes dealing with land forfeitures for delinquent taxes should be strictly construed in favor of the landowners [and] [a]ny deviation from the statutorily[-]mandated procedure renders the sale void.” Rebuild America, Inc. v. Milner, 7 So.3d 972, 974(¶ 7) (Miss.Ct.App.2009) (internal citations omitted).
¶ 17. The majority is correct that failure to give proper notice to a lienholder renders that tax sale void. Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-11 (Rev. 2006) provides that the “failure to give the required notice to such lienors shall render the tax title void as to such lienors, and as to them only[.]” The majority interprets this to mean that notice to the principal owner, having been validly given, need not be re-noticed due to any deficient notice to the lienholder, thereby sanctioning a piecemeal conveyance.