Dissenting.
[…] First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n of Hattiesburg, 449 F.2d 865, 867 (5th Cir.1971) (upheld summary judgment in favor of lienor and current property owner, finding that expiration of the redemption period following sale of property at tax sale was fatal to the purchaser’s claim to the property in question and that the tax sale did not impair the lienor’s right to foreclose after the redemption period and convey the property to another).
¶ 21. The last part of section 27-43-11 reads as follows: “[A]nd such purchaser shall be entitled to a refund of all such taxes paid by the state, county or other taxing district after filing his claim therefor as provided by law.” Clearly, the Legislature anticipated this situation by crafting a remedy for the purchaser to receive a refund if such tax sale was deemed void.