Bush v. Martin
[…] . Except for splitting Dallas County into 2 Districts (Dists. 5 and 23), the Senate Committee substitute for H.B. 871, working on the structure of Art. 107a (rather than the renumbered, reshuffled Districts in H.B. 871), shifted only 112,640 persons:

It is not surprising that the Senate Revision left 8 Districts with populations of less than 292,000.

. The Third (and last) Called Session of the 57th Legislature adjourned Feb. 21, 1962.

. Tex.Const. art. 3, § 26, provides:

“The members of the House of Representatives shall be apportioned among the several counties, according to the number of population in each, as nearly as may be, on a ratio obtained by dividing the population of the State, as ascertained by the most recent United States census, by the number of members of which the House is composed; * * *•”

Under § 26a maximum representation for any county is seven unless population exceeds 700,000.

The present apportionment of Representatives to the Texas House is Tex.Civ. Stat.Ann. art. 195 (Vernon Supp.1962) (Tex.Acts 1961, ch. 256, §§ 1, 2, at p. 544).