(dissenting).
[…] § 30509. Provisions limiting liability for personal injury or death
(a) Prohibition.—
(1) In general. — The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting—
[[Image here]]
(B) the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction.
46 U.S.C. § 30509 (emphasis added). Thus, the clear and unambiguous language of Section 30509(a)(1)(B) would forbid Carnival from including an arbitration clause in its cruise contracts since such a clause would limit “the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction.” 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a)(1)(B). Because an arbitration panel is not a court of competent jurisdiction, an arbitration clause in a case such as this one would be unenforceable.