dissenting.
[…] Section 380.031 defines a "Development Order” to be "any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit.” "Development Permit” is defined to include "any building permit, zoning permit, plat approval, or rezoning, certification, variance, or other action having the effect of permitting development as defined in this chapter.” In order to ascertain what constitutes “development,” it is necessary to examine the various provisions of section 380.04, entitled "Definition of Development." There is no category in section 380.04 suggesting that a special use permit like the one we have here pertains to development. The closest is section 380.04(l)(b), which identifies as "development:” "[a] change in the *675intensity of use of land, such as an increase in the number of dwelling units in a structure or on land or a material increase in the number of businesses, manufacturing establishments, offices, or dwelling units in a structure or on land.” But this is not that. Allowing a total of four nights of camping connected to trail rides into the adjacent State Forest and riding lessons for up to six children is not “development" and the challenged permit is not a development order. If it is not a development order, Mr.