dissenting.
[…] While “the Legislature clearly contemplated fact-finding in declaratory actions,” Higgins v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 894 So.2d 5, 12 (Fla.2004), when fact finding is necessary, the nature of the holder’s interest in a Florida driver’s license is a purely legal question for the court to decide. See Morley’s Auto Body, Inc. v. Hunter, 70 F.3d 1209, 1212 (11th Cir.1995).
Chapter 322, Florida Statutes, governs issuance, regulation and revocation of driver’s licenses. Any person who satisfies the statutory requirements is entitled to issuance of a driver’s license, see, e.g., § 322.14(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2002) (“The department shall, upon successful completion of all required examinations and payment of the required fee, issue to every applicant qualifying therefor, a driver’s license as applied for .... ”), which is subject to suspension or revocation in conformance with other provisions in chapters 316 and 322, Florida Statutes. See Mackey v.