Ishola v. State
[…] Ishola, according to the evidence perused, had previously opened an account with Branch, Banking & Trust under yet another identity not his own, that of “James P. Nicholas.” Viewing this evidence in a light most favorable to the State, I believe that a rational fact-finder could find each element of Section 8-301(c) to be satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, I would affirm Ishola’s convictions.

Judge HARRELL authorizes me to state that he joins in this dissenting opinion.

. Section 8-301(b) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2007 Supp.), states:

(b) Prohibited—Obtaining personal identifying information without consent.—A person may not knowingly, willfully, and with fraudulent intent possess, obtain, or help another to possess or obtain any personal identifying information of an individual, without the consent of the individual, in order to use, sell, or transfer the information to get a benefit, credit, good, service, or other thing of value in the name of the individual.