Ishola v. State
[…] State, 365 Md. 488, 539, 781 A.2d 787, 817 (2001) (rejecting interpretation of statute as argued because it was “ ‘unreasonable, illogical, inconsistent with common sense, and absurd’ ”); Gray v. State, 221 Md. 286, 289, 157 A.2d 261, 263 (1960) (rejecting construction of statute because it would “cause the statute to be so unreasonable as to cast serious doubt upon its validity”). The majority, nevertheless, opines that its conclusion is supported by the structure of Section 8-301, which also includes subsection (b), prohibiting in certain circumstances possessing or obtaining “personal identifying information of an individual, without the consent of the individual.” 1 The two separate statutory subsections define different crimes: subsection (b) prohibits an individual from possessing, obtaining, or helping another to possess or obtain an individual’s personal identifying information without that individual’s consent, while subsection (c) bars an individual