At the time of the homicide in March of 1976, the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 308, provided:
[…] Judgment of sentence affirmed.
NIX, J., filed a concurring opinion. EAGEN, C. J., and ROBERTS, J., concur in the result. MANDERINO, J., dissents.. The only other issue raised by the appellant relating to the sufficiency of the evidence has no merit.
. The only request as to intoxication was complied with. It related to the reduction of murder from the first degree to the third degree.
. In April of 1976 the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 308 (Supp.1977-78), was amended so that the present rule is:
“Neither voluntary intoxication nor voluntary drugged condition is a defense to a criminal charge, nor may evidence of such conditions be introduced to negative the element of intent of the offense, except that evidence of such intoxication or drugged condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder.”
. “Voluntary manslaughter is a homicide intentionally committed under the influence of passion as distinguished from malice. Passion includes any emotions of the mind known as anger, rage, sudden resentment or terror, rendering the mind incapable of cool reflection.” Commonwealth v.