Malcomson Road Utility District v. Newsom
[…] He argues that this provision supports his theory that the District abdicated its duty to determine whether and what to condemn.

Without deciding the legality or propriety of this type of agreement generally,12 *275we note that the condemnation agreements here relieved the District of certain statutory burdens that are intended as safeguards for landowners. Those safeguards are found in Property Code section 21.019. See Tex. PROp.Code Ann. § 21.019. Section 21.019 either requires or allows the trial court to award the landowner its “reasonable and necessary fees for attorneys, appraisers, and photographers and for the other expenses incurred by the property owner” through the time of dismissal or judgment when a condemnation is voluntarily or involuntarily dismissed or when the trial court denies the right to condemn. See id. § 21.019(b), (c).