Malcomson Road Utility District v. Newsom
[…] Pub. Util. Comm’n of Tex., 774 S.W.2d 719, 721 (Tex. App.-Austin 1989, no writ) ("In determining whether an agency act or omission is arbitrary and capricious, a reviewing court must ascertain whether the agency abused its discretion _"); cf. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174(2)(F) (Vernon 2000) ("If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the substantial evidence rule or if the law does not define the scope of judicial review, a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion but: ... shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: ... arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.”).

. The Landon court stated:

[T]he word "discretion” signifies a power to choose among alternatives within legal bounds.