dissenting:
[…] Further, in compelling appellant to disprove the requisite mens rea for a violation of § 908(a), § 908(b) violates due process.
Therefore, because appellant constitutionally cannot be compelled to negate an element of the offense and because the Commonwealth produced no evidence beyond mere possession of the sword cane, I would hold that the Commonwealth has failed to sustain its burden of proof.
I would vacate the judgment of sentence and order appellant discharged.
. The Crimes Code, Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1; 18 Pa. C.S. § 908.
“908. (a) A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, except as authorized by law, he makes repairs, sells, or otherwise deals in, uses, or possesses any offensive weapon. .
“(c) As used in this section ‘offensive weapon’ means any bomb, grenade, machine gun, sawed-off shotgun, firearm specially made or specially adapted for concealment or silent discharge, any blackjack, sandbag, metal knuckles, dagger, knife, razor or cutting instrument, the blade of which is exposed in an automatic way by switch, push-button, spring mechanism, or otherwise, or other implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose.”
. The Common Pleas action was a trial de novo from an adjudication of guilt by the Philadelphia Municipal Court following a hearing on June 9, 1975.