dissenting:
[…] Further, in compelling appellant to disprove the requisite mens rea for a violation of § 908(a), § 908(b) violates due process.
Therefore, because appellant constitutionally cannot be compelled to negate an element of the offense and because the Commonwealth produced no evidence beyond mere possession of the sword cane, I would hold that the Commonwealth has failed to sustain its burden of proof.
I would vacate the judgment of sentence and order appellant discharged.
. The Crimes Code, Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1; 18 Pa. C.S. § 908.
“908. (a) A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, except as authorized by law, he makes repairs, sells, or otherwise deals in, uses, or possesses any offensive weapon. .