dissenting.
[…] Whether the conviction requirement is a substantive element of the cause of action for dram shop liability, as I see it, or an unconstitutional procedural bar to the cause of action, as the majority sees it, the legislature made abundantly clear that the only “recognized” cause of action is a cause of action limited by the conviction requirement. If the conviction requirement is unconstitutional, then there is no cause of action at all.
The severability issue is governed by section 1.140, RSMo 1994, which states:
The provisions of every statute are severable. If any provision of a statute is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid unless the court finds the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
In this case, the legislative intent on which the severability issue depends is found in sections 537.053.1 and 537.053.2, the two other sections of the dram shop statute.