Aledo Independent School District v. Choctaw Properties, L.L.C.
[…] I conclude that Choctaw was required to pursue its administrative remedies before turning to the courts for relief and that its failure to do so in this proceeding deprives the courts of subject matter jurisdiction. Thus, I believe we should reverse the order denying AISD’s plea to the jurisdiction and remand the cause with instructions to dismiss AISD as a party. Because the majority fails to do so, I dissent.

. Section 25.035 refers to sections 25.032, 25.033 and 25.034 for the procedure governing a request for a transfer between school districts. Tex. Educ.Code. Ann. § 25.035 (Vernon 1996). Section 25.034 provides that "the decision of the board ... is final unless the student ... files exception to the decision of the board as constituting a denial of any right of the student guaranteed under the United States Constitution.” Id. § 25.034(e). There is no allegation in the record that the refusal of AISD to admit the Cunningham’s children implicates their constitutional rights. Thus, to the extent that Choctaw claims that the children should be transferred under section 25.035, the board’s decision may be "final.”