dissenting.
[…] Labeling one’s own result-oriented conclusions as “clear inference[s] from the evidence presented in this case” does not make them so, and the majority’s theory that the high speed chase and whizzing bullets were merely an attempt at completing the drug transaction exceeds even the most liberal interpretation of reasonable inferences. KRS 218A.1412 defines the boundaries of the crime of first degree trafficking in a controlled substance, and it leaves no room for the majority’s expanded interpretation.
The Kentucky Penal Code provision which explains causal relationships, KRS 501.060(3), notes, “When wantonly ... causing a particular result is an element of an offense, the element is not established if the actual result is not within the risk of which the actor is aware.... ” “[T]he plain intent of the statute is to have the causation issue framed in all situations in terms of whether or not the result as it occurred was either foreseen or foreseeable by the defendant as a reasonable possibility.”