dissenting:
[…] Further support for this review is found in the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1701 et seq, (MVFRA) which controls the instant insurance policy. Section 1702 of the Act defines an Underinsured Motor Vehicle as:
A motor vehicle for which the limit of available liability insurance and self-insurance [§ 1787] are insufficient to pay losses and damages.
Also, § 1731(c) provides:
(c) Underinsured Motorist Coverage — Underinsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefore from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.
The MVFRA act does not define an underinsured motor vehicle as a vehicle whose owner or operator has a sufficient personal estate that when coupled with the liability limits would meet the claimant’s damages.