dissenting.
[…] It is not. First, we must remember that in the earlier suit to remove Kanz as independent executor the trial court heard all the evidence and did not remove him. Second, and much more serious, is that the majority opinion allows a trial court to assume control over an independent administration contrary to the Probate Code, established case precedent and the express appointment made by the deceased, Kanz’s father.
INDEPENDENT ADMINISTRATION IN TEXAS
Independent administrations are provided for by section 145(b) of the Probate Code, which provides:
Any person capable of making a will may provide in his will that no other action shall be had in the county court in relation to the settlement of his estate than the probating and recording of his will, and the return of an inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of his estate.
Tex. PROB.Code Ann. § 145(b) (Vernon 1980) (emphasis added). The purpose of this restraint upon the county court is to free the independent executor from judicial supervision and to effect the distribution of an estate with a minimum of cost and delay. Burke v. Satterfield, 525 S.W.2d 950, 955 (Tex.1975). As long as the estate is represented by an independent executor, further action of any nature should not be had in the court except where the Probate Code specifically and explicitly so provides. D’Unger v. De Pena, 931 S.W.2d 533 (Tex.1996); Bunting v. Pearson, 430 S.W.2d 470 (Tex.1968); see also Tex. PROB.Code Ann. § 145(h) (Vernon 1980).