Defendant appeals a jury conviction of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor in violation of 23 V.S.A. § 1201(a)(2).1 We affirm.
[…] Id. at 472, 560 A.2d at 387 (citations omitted). The circumstantial facts in evidence — the proximity to the highway, the position of the car, the keys, the lights, the fan, and, most important, defendant’s condition at the time he was found and two hours later — together “permit the jury to infer that the intoxicated condition of the defendant was continuous from the time of operation until the time he was discovered by the police.” State v. Willette, 142 Vt. 78, 80, 451 A.2d 821, 822 (1982).2
Affirmed.
23 V.S.A. § 1201(a)(2) provides that a person “shall not operate, attempt to operate, or be in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway while ... under the influence of intoxicating liquor.”
The cases cited by the dissent are readily distinguishable. In State v. Clark, 130 Vt. 500, 296 A.2d 475 (1972), where this Court upheld a directed verdict for the defendant, there was no evidence of the time of operation of the vehicle.