concurring:
[…] See supra note 4. This court would indeed be overreaching if, in a holding, it addressed problems unnecessary to reach, and the per curiam opinion properly limits itself to all that is necessary to decide this case. Because I am concerned, however, that the “residency” argument may open an opportunity for abuse, and that nothing in the statutes limits its applications in such a way as to preclude such abuse, I take this opportunity to suggest a legislative response.
Having expressed my concerns, I am happy to join the per curiam opinion.
. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c) (1982 & Supp. V 1987) (for purposes of federal diversity or removal jurisdiction “a corporation shall be deemed a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated or where it has its principal place of business”); Federal Power Commission v.