Barnes v. RIVERWOOD APARTMENTS PARTNERSHIP
[…] Accordingly, there was no evidence in this record to meet the burden of proof of negligence on the part of the City.

The trial court granted a motion for directed verdict dismissing the plaintiffs claims against the City and the plaintiff has not appealed that judgment. However, on appeal, the plaintiff raises numerous assignments of error regarding the issue of ownership. The plaintiff claims that Riverwood judicially confessed that it owned the area where the accident occurred and that it was part of the common ground of the apartment complex. Regarding judicial confessions, La. C.C. art. 1853 provides:

A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.
A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.

In this matter, any early admissions by Riverwood concerning ownership of the area where the hole was located were factually erroneous.