State v. MacDonald, 156 N.H. 803, 804 (2008). When the evidence is solely circumstantial, it must exclude all rational conclusions except guilt. Id. Under this standard, however, the court still considers the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and examines each evidentiary item in context, not in isolation. Id.
RSA 626:8 (2007) provides, in relevant part, that an individual is criminally liable for the conduct of another when he acts as an accomplice in the commission of an offense. RSA 626:8,11(c). A person is an accomplice when “[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of [an] offense, he . . . aids or agrees or attempts to aid [an]other person in planning or committing” the offense. RSA 626:8, 111(a). RSA 626:8, VI(c) further provides, however, that a person is not an accomplice if he “terminates his complicity prior to the commission of the offense and wholly deprives it of effectiveness in the commission of the offense or gives timely warning to the law enforcement authorities or otherwise makes proper effort to prevent the commission of the offense.”
As the defendant concedes, he became an accomplice when he agreed to act as a lookout. See State v. Merritt, 143 N.H. 714, 718 (1999).