dissenting.
[…] . A union alleging the noncompliance with an arbitration award has multiple options to secure compliance. First, it can file a charge of unfair labor practices with the Rhode Island State Labor Board. See G.L. 1956 § 28-7-13(11) (providing that it is an unfair labor practice for an employer to "[flail to implement an arbitrator’s award unless there is a stay of its implementation by a court of competent jurisdiction or upon the removal of the stay"). Second, depending on the language of a particular collective-bargaining agreement, it may file a grievance under the terms of the collective-bargaining agreement for a failure to comply with the arbitration award.