dissenting.
[…] We do not have jurisdiction. Questions of jurisdiction are fundamentally questions of power. A court has no power to act where jurisdiction does not exist.
Habeas corpus jurisdiction is conferred on this Court by the Texas Constitution and by the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 5, Sec. 5 of the Constitution provides in part:
“The Court of Criminal Appeals and the Judges thereof shall have the power to issue the writ of habeas corpus, and shall under regulations as may be prescribed by law, issue such writs as may be necessary to enforce its own jurisdiction
Article 11.23, V.A.C.C.P., provides:
“The writ of habeas corpus is intended to be applicable to all such cases of confinement and restraint, where there is no lawful right in the person exercising the power, or where, though the power in fact exists, it is exercised in a manner or *9degree not sanctioned by law.” (Emphasis added.)
The majority concludes that these provisions authorize Basaldua’s collateral attack upon the search and seizure condition of probation.