Specially Concurring:
[…] Nguyen v. State, 761 So.2d 873, 874 (Miss.2000). See also URCCC 7.06 (using identical language).
¶ 30. The crime of false pretense is codified at Mississippi Code Section 97-19-39. The statute provides for a misdemeanor and a felony. Miss.Code Ann. § 97-19-39 (Rev.2006). Liability for the felony depends upon whether the value of the thing(s) obtained by false pretense is more than five hundred dollars. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-19-39(2) (Rev.2006). Patton was convicted of the felony under Section 97-19-39(2), which provides:
*573Every person, who with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall designedly, by color of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense, obtain the signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtain from any person any money, personal property, or valuable thing, with a value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, upon conviction thereof shall be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years, and by a fine not exceeding Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00).
Miss.Code Ann. § 97-19-39(2) (Rev. 2006).20
¶ 31. The indictment charged Patton with the following: