Bates v. Director of Revenue
[…] Appellant gave Cassity the pick of some gems that appellant valued at about $3,000 as *280consideration for signing the quit claim instruments. Appellant was the only witness testifying in the proceeding and there is no evidence that he purchased any business from Cassity, the Manor Inn Inc. or Manor Inn Limited Partnership.

The respondent Director of Revenue relies on Section 144.150, RSMo 1978, which provides in relevant part as follows:

All successors, if any, shall be required to withhold sufficient of the purchase money to cover the amount of such taxes and interest or penalties due and unpaid until such time as the former owner or predecessor, whether immediate or not, shall produce a receipt from the director of revenue showing that they have been paid, or a certificate stating that no taxes are due. If the purchaser of a business or stock of goods shall fail to withhold the purchase money as above provided, he shall be personally liable for the payment of the taxes, interest and penalties accrued and unpaid on account of the operation of the business by the former owner and person.