The legal question in the ease may be more simply stated than determined. It is asserted by plaintiffs (and, of course, denied by defendants) that no school levy increase for the purpose of erecting new buüd/ings may be adopted except by a two-thirds vote of the qualified electors voting thereon. The question primarily involves a construction of § 11(c) of Article 10 of the Constitution of Missouri, as adopted in 1945 and amended November 7, 1950, by vote of the people upon Resolution submitted by the General Assembly, which Resolution has now become §§ 11(a) to 11(f), inclusive, of Article 10. Section 11(b) prescribes the limits of taxation which may be imposed without a vote. We set out at this point § 11(c) as originally adoped by the 1943 Constitutional Convention, as follows:
“In all municipalities, counties and school districts the rates of taxation as herein limited may be increased for their respective purposes for not to exceed four years, when the rate and purpose of the *536increase are submitted to a vote and two-thirds of the qualified electors voting thereon shall vote therefor; provided, that the rates herein fixed, and the amounts by which they may be increased, may be further limited by law; and provided further, that any county or other political subdivision, when authorized by law and within the limits fixed by law, may levy a rate of taxation on all property subject to its taxing powers in excess of the rates herein limited, for library, hospital, public health, recreation grounds and museum purposes."
The material part of the amendment adopted in 1950 (and now appearing immediately after the first semicolon in original § 11(c), supra), is as follows:
"provided in school districts the rate of taxation as herein limited may be increased for school purposes so that the total levy shall not exceed three times the limit herein specified and not to exceed one year, when the rate period of levy and the purpose of the increase are submitted to a vote and a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon shall vote therefor; provided in school districts in cities of 75,000 inhabitants or over the rate of taxation as herein limited may be increased for school purposes so that the total levy shall not exceed three times the limit herein specified and not to exceed two years, when the rate period of levy and the purpose of the increase are submitted to a vote and a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon [529] shall vote therefor”; (The emphases shown here and elsewhere on the words "for school purposes" and "for building purposes" have been supplied.)