Dinnery v. State
[…] . Section 2.01, V.T.C.A. Penal Code provides:

“All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The fact that he has been . . . indicted for . . the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial.”

Article 38.03, V.A.C.C.P. prescribes:

“The defendant in a criminal case is presumed to be innocent until his guilt is established by legal evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, and in case of reasonable doubt as to his guilt he is entitled to be acquitted.” -

Article 1.15, V.A.C.C.P. mandates that in cases where the defendant elects to plead guilty to a criminal offense,

“. . .it shall, [however], be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his [guilty] plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.

.See recitation of Article 1.15, V.A.C.C.P. set out in n. 6, supra.