Dinnery v. State
[…] Additionally, it cannot be overlooked that this Court was not presented with facts by any of the cited authorities, which were in the posture of the instant case, e. g., a single affirmation that the indictment is true vis-a-vis three affirmations that the inconsistent stipulation of evidence is true.

In my view, this case serves to illuminate the past error of loosely labeling a word or words of various defendants as “a judicial confession” without regard for the policy considerations advanced by Article 1.15, V.A.C.C.P. Why does that provision prescribe “that it shall be necessary for the State to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same[?]” Why does Article 1.15, supra, then provide methods of evincing the sufficiency of the evidence: the accused’s consent “either to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses, and any other documentary evidence in support of the judgment of the court[?]” Clearly, Article 1.15, supra, provides prophylaxis, when applied in a manner consistent with its intent, against a proceeding such as the one before us in which it cannot be ascertained from *359the record precisely what acts the accused has confessed.14