(dissenting).
[…] They do not constitute an award of property generally, nor an award of alimony in gross in particular.
Unlike the majority of this Court today, I believe the petition before us asserts viable grounds for review by this Court. See Rule 39, Ala. RApp. P. I therefore am compelled to dissent from the majority’s decision to deny the writ.
SEE and BOLIN, JJ., concur.
. The former husband was, at the time of the entry of the divorce judgment, and is currently, a circuit judge.
. Section 30-2-55, Ala.Code 1975, provides that "periodic payments of alimony shall be modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried ...."
. It is now well settled that, following an award of alimony in gross, the trial court loses jurisdiction to modify the award. See Trammell v. Trammell, 523 So.2d 437, 439 (Ala.Civ.App.1988); Banks v. Banks, 336 So.2d 1365, 1367 (Ala.Civ.App.1976).