Minix v. State
[…] The indictment set out the check in a way that properly “upon its face, purported to be the act of another,” but did not allege that the check was made without lawful authority. This Court held that the indictment was fatally defective, and the case was reversed.

We conclude that Smith is controlling authority, and failure to allege that the writing purported to be the act of another “who did not authorize that act” rendered the indictment fundamentally defective.

For this reason the judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded.

Before the court en banc.

. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 32.21(a)(l)(A)(i) provides in pertinent part:

“(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) ‘Forge’ means:
(A) to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports: (i) to be the act of another who did not authorize the act; . .”