Helton v. State
[…] We are aware of the rule of law recently expressed in Gaines v. State, 161 Texas Cr. Rep. 589, 279 S.W. 2d 96, as follows: “The occupancy and ownership of the premises as stated in the affidavit may be looked to in aid of the description given,” but we do not believe that proof of occupancy and ownership can dispense with the necessity of describing the premises to be searched as near as may be.

Article I, Section 9, of our Constitution reads as follows:

“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.”

Out of the multitude of cases which have been decided by this court on the precise question before us here, there is only one case which holds that the name of the county alone is sufficient. It is Cruze v. State, 114 Texas Cr.