Payne v. City of Galveston
[…] See Note, The Scope of Liability Under Section 3 of the Texas Tort Claims Act, 55 Texas L.Rev. 719 (1977), and footnote 25.

Finally, even if one ignores the concept of “appreciation” of the danger to hold that a licensee’s mere knowledge of a dangerous condition negates a licensor’s duty to warn, no case has held that an “open and obvious” danger negates the duty to warn of a special defect. Indeed, the explicit language of § 101.022(b) states otherwise:

The limitation of duty in this section [to that of licensor/licensee by § 101.022(a) ] does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects ... (Emphasis added.)

Tex.Civ.PRAC. & Rem.Code, § 101.022(b)

The majority’s reliance on Lower Neches Valley Authority v. Murphy, 536 S.W.2d 561 (Tex.1976); State v. Tennison, 509 S.W.2d 560, 562 (Tex.1974); and Weaver v.