Grainger v. Wald
[…] See § 733.702(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). See also Smoak v. Graham, 167 So.2d 559, 561 (Fla.1964).

In the present case, however, the judgment entered against the estate after Mr. Felos died cannot be deemed a “claim or demand against the decedent’s estate that arose before the death of the decedent.” § 733.702(1), Florida Statutes (2006). The posthumous judgment against the estate, entered before the putative deadline for statements of claim passed, is the only basis stated for Mr. Wald’s claim. Upon his death, Mr.