In Sweatman v. Bathrick, 17 S.D. 138, 95 N.W. 422, 424, the Court in considering the: dedication of a street said:
[…] Appellee cites Sec. 3(b), 40 and 410 of the Texas Probate Code, V.A.T.S. These provisions became effective January 1, 1956. The decedent, Grant Lindsey, died August 28, 1955.
Section 3(b) “When used in this Code” defines a child as including “an adopted *400child, whether adopted by any existing or former statutory procedure or by acts of estoppel.”
This definition is new. It was not effective when decedent died. It does not purport to and in my opinion it does not repeal nor amend art. 7118, Class A.
Sec. 40 of the Code provides, in part, that “for purposes of inheritance under the laws of descent and distribution, an adopted child shall be regarded as the child of the parent or parents by adoption” and Sec. 410 prevents the closing of an estate before all inheritance taxes have been paid.
These sections have no bearing on the construction of art. 7118, Class A, supra.