(dissenting).
[…] See State by Humphrey v. Philip Morris Inc., 551 N.W.2d 490, 495-96 (Minn.1996). The court, however, gives the Act a narrow reading, which erodes, rather than enhances, consumer protection. Further, the court’s interpretation of the Act both con*444travenes the clearly expressed goal of the legislature and nullifies a legislative action.
Since its original enactment in 1978, the Act has required repair shops to provide a customer with a dated invoice for repairs. Minn.Stat. § 325F.60, subd. 1 (1980); Minn.Stat. § 325F.56, subd. 2 (1980) (defining “repairs” to mean “work performed for a total price of more than $100 and less than $2,000”). And since its original enactment the Act has required the written invoice to disclose which parts were used, rebuilt, or reconditioned. Minn.Stat. § 325F.60, subd. 1(d) (1980).