State v. Townsend
[…] If he had received the *857identical sentence at an earlier trial, he would have already served five years of the nine-year sentence.

¶ 23. Finally, the fact that Wisconsin played no part in this bureaucratic fiasco does not, in my mind, lead to the conclusion that the agreement should be ignored. This state signed on, indeed, contracted with the other states to abide by the terms of the agreement. The failure of a "party state" to follow the rules should not exempt Wisconsin from the consequences. For the reasons stated, I respectfully dissent.

Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(3) (a) provides:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner has caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility or date of release to extended supervision of the prisoner and any decisions of the department relating to the prisoner.

(Emphasis added.)