State v. Townsend
[…] The act also states that the purpose of the agreement is to "encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints." Thus, all the states who have passed the act have contracted to enforce the provisions of the act.

¶ 21. Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(3)(c) requires:

The department, or warden, or other official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform the prisoner of the source and contents of any detainer lodged against the prisoner and shall also inform the prisoner of the prisoner's right to make a request for final disposition of the indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is based.

*855Thus, once an affected person is notified of the detainer, he or she can notify the "receiving state" that he or she requests a final disposition. Upon receiving such a request, the "receiving state" has 180 days to try the outstanding charge. See Wis.