State v. Townsend
[…] State v. Townsend

CURLEY, J.

¶ 20. (dissenting). The Interstate Agreement on Detainers (IAD) found at Wis. Stat. § 976.05 proclaims that, "The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state with all other jurisdictions legally joined therein ...." It states that, "The contracting states solemnly agree," and then sets out the various provisions to which the states commit themselves.