I. BACKGROUND
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) (The postconviction court based its analysis on section 90.507, Florida Statutes.)9
The postconviction court’s reasoning focused upon waiver under section 90.507, Florida Statutes (2000), and there is a threshold issue with regard to the murder-suicide letter: Based on the totality of circumstances, did Lynch ever intend that the letter constitute a confidential communication? Section 90.504(1), Florida Statutes (2000), the subsection codifying the confidential marital-communications privilege, states: “A spouse has a privilege during and after the marital relationship to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, communications which were intended to be made in confidence between the spouses while they were husband and wife.” (Emphasis supplied.)