I. BACKGROUND
[…] Bedford v. State, 589 So.2d 245, 252 (Fla.1991) (citing Young v. State, 579 So.2d 721, 724 (Fla.1991)).
. As explained in Ruiz, the Legislature statutorily abrogated our Delgado decision as applied to burglary offenses committed after February 1, 2000. See Ruiz, 863 So.2d at 1205-12.
. Section 90.507, Florida Statutes (2000), states:
A person who has a privilege against the disclosure of a confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person, or the person's predecessor while holder of the privilege, voluntarily discloses or makes the communication when he or she does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy, or consents to disclosure of, any significant part of the matter or communication. This section is not applicable when the disclosure is itself a privileged communication.
. "There is a strong public policy supporting the marital privilege.