I. BACKGROUND
[…] When Lynch called a second time, he admitted to having just shot someone.
Lynch, 841 So.2d at 366 (emphasis supplied). At a minimum, Caday was alive during Lynch’s first phone call and may have been bleeding to death during Lynch’s second and third phone calls. Therefore, competent, substantial evidence supports the postconviction court’s finding and reasoning that the first conversation was nonprivileged because it occurred in the presence of a third person (Leah Ca-day) and was not intended to be privileged. See § 90.507, Fla. Stat. (2000) (“A person who has a privilege against the disclosure of a confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person ... makes the communication when he or she *66does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy _” (emphasis supplied)); see also Taylor v.