In Re the Estate of Jotham
[…] Permitting rebuttal of a paternity presumption for intestacy purposes does not interfere with the purpose of the Parentage Act, which we have recognized is to enforce child support obligations. See In re *459Estate of Palmer, 658 N.W.2d 197, 200 (Minn.2003). Thus, I would hold that a probate proceeding is “an appropriate action” within the meaning of section 257.55, subdivision 2.2

An examination of other provisions in the Parentage Act confirms that this result accords with legislative intent. For example, in section 257.66, subdivision 1, the legislature provided that a “judgment or order of the court determining the existence or nonexistence of the parent and child relationship is determinative for all purposes.” Consistent with this provision, a paternity presumption would be conclusive in a probate case if the presumption had been the subject of a court order or judgment. See id.