Shames v. State of Nebraska
[…] . In the Mora case the court had before it the so-called Ohio “Iron Curtain” statute. In light of Zschemig the statute was declared unconstitutional. The provision was similar to the Oregon statute struck down in Zschemig.

Section 2113.81, Ohio Revised Code, provided as follows:

“Where it appears that a legatee or a distributee, or a beneficiary of a trust not residing within the United States or its territories will not have the benefit or use or control of the money or other property due him from an estate, because of circumstances prevailing at the place of residence of such legatee, distributee, or a beneficiary of a trust, the probate court may direct that such money be paid into the county treasury to be held in trust or the probate court *1332may direct that such money or other property be delivered to a trustee which trustee shall have the same powers and duties provided in section 2119.03 of the Revised Code