Metropolitan Casualty Insurance Co. v. Tepper
[…] As the Second District accurately observed in Dominion, the Florida Legislature uses more plain language than what exists here when it wishes to impose a condition precedent. Dominion, 754 So.2d at 856-57 (noting that the statute does not impose final resolution as a condition precedent or employ language that no action for subrogation may be filed until then, listing examples). Importantly, the Legislature expressly utilizes “condition precedent” language throughout the Insurance Code, but it is conspicuously missing in section 627.727(6)(b). See e.g., § 624.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“As a condition precedent to bringing an action under this section, the department and the authorized insurer must have been given 60 days’ written notice of the violation.”); § 627.4136(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.”); § 634.3284(3), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“As a condition precedent to bringing an action under this section, the department and the insurer shall be given written notice of the violation.”).