FACTS AND PROCEDURE
[…] (c) ... If the jury returns a verdict of guilty or is discharged without having returned a verdict, a motion for judgment of acquittal may be made or renewed .... If a verdict of guilty is returned the court may on such motion set aside the verdict and enter judgment of acquittal.
In contrast, granting a new trial does not implicate issues of constitutional magnitude and is permissive in nature. Hampton, supra at 373; Herbert, supra at 475.
MCL 770.1; MSA 28.1098 provides:
The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.
MCR 6.431(B) provides:
*635Reasons for Granting. On the defendant’s motion, the court may order a new trial on any ground that would support appellate reversal of the conviction or because it believes that the verdict has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. The court must state its reasons for granting or denying a new trial orally on the record or in a written ruling made a part of the record.
Compare a similar standard under FR Crirn P 33:
The court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to that defendant if required in the interest of justice. If trial was by the court without a jury the court on motion of a defendant for a new trial may vacate the judgment if entered, take additional testimony and direct the entry of a new judgment.